Other bankruptcy attorneys had told me I was out of options, but the team at Talkov Law quickly changed my outlook. I searched long and hard before selecting Talkov Law to represent me in complex legal matters relating primarily to real estate, probate and a bit of family law. It was a please working with Attorney Nick Moss.I unfortunately had a family related partition action case that started off as a nightmare. 7 A motion to strike is not the proper procedural vehicle to strike entire causes of action. 05/05/2021 Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. The team at Talkov Law has been very informative and helpful. (b) The answer is uncertain.