chelsea investment corporation lawsuit
[…] Rolland stated that "additional development engagements" include a new Buffalo Bills stadium among others. Under the purchase agreement, Pulte agreed to purchase the home sites from plaintiff for $23,000 per lot. One lawsuit was filed by former investor, Fred Luddy, who accused Termini of "defrauding" $12.5 million in Termini's development of a new wave pool complex in Oceanside at the site of the former. Id. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. According to defendant, the cause of plaintiff's damages was the condition of the real estate market. In particular, plaintiff alleges that defendants engaged in arbitrary action that significantly and adversely impacted plaintiff's economic interests in the subject property.